Congratulations to the NIDA alumni nominated in Sydney Theatre Awards

12 January 2022

Above:  Sheridan Harbridge (Acting, 2006) nominated for her role in Stop Girl at Belvoir Theatre. (Photo: Brett Boardman)

Above: Moreblessing Maturure and Vivienne Awosoga in killing kylie jenner at Darlinghurst Theatre. (Photo: Teniola Komolafe)

Above: Erin Jean Norvill in The Picture of Dorian Gray (Photo Daniel Boud).

NIDA congratulates our alumni nominated in the Sydney Theatre Awards. Despite the challenges caused by COVID in 2020 and 2021, the Sydney Theatre Awards have nominated outstanding theatre artists and productions that took place.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on 31 January at the Seymour Centre.

Presented annually since 2005, the Sydney Theatre Awards are run by a group of Sydney’s leading theatre critics, including Limelight Editor Jo Litson, Jason Blake (Audrey Journal), Harriet Cunningham (Sydney Morning Herald), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jade Kops (BroadwayWorld), John McCallum (The Australian), John Shand (Sydney Morning Herald), Cassie Tongue (The Guardian/Sydney Morning Herald) and Suzy Wrong (Suzy Goes See).

This year, separate male and female performance categories have been replaced by gender-neutral awards, and for the first time new judging panels including industry specialists have been introduced for the Independent Theatre categories and the awards for Children and Young People’s Theatre.

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Shari Sebbens (Acting, 2009) and Zindzi Okenyo (Acting, 2006) (seven methods of killing kylie jenner) also nominated for Best Mainstage Production 
Kip Williams  (Directing, 2009; MFA, 2010) (The Picture of Dorian Gray) also nominated for Best Mainstage Production

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Vivienne Awosoga (Diploma Musical Theatre, 2015; Acting, 2018)  (seven methods of killing kylie jenner)
Sheridan Harbridge (Acting, 2006) (Stop Girl)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Gabrielle Scawthorn (Acting, 2009) (The Apologists)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Lucy Bell (Acting, 1991) (Appropriate) 
Heather Mitchell (Acting, 1980) (Playing Beatie Bow)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Elizabeth Gadsby (Design, 2013) (Appropriate) 
Marg Horwell and David Bergman (Production, 2008) (The Picture of Dorian Gray)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Veronique Benett  (Technical Theatre and Stage Management, 2017; Design, 2019) (Exit the King) 
Veronique Benett (Technical Theatre and Stage Management, 2017; Design, 2019) (Ulster American) 
Benjamin Brockman (Production, 2011) (Symphonie Fantastique) 
Charles Davis (Design, 2014) (Happy Days)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Genevieve Blanchett (Design, 1993) (Home, I’m Darling) 
Renée Mulder (Design, 2008) (Dogged) 
Renée Mulder (Design, 2008) (Playing Beatie Bow)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Kate Beere (MFA Design, 2020) (Significant Other)  
Esther Zhong (current NIDA BFA (Costume) third-year student) (Three Fat Virgins Unassembled)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Veronique Benett (Technical Theatre and Stage Management, 2017; Design, 2019) (Happy Days) 
Benjamin Brockman (Production 2011) (Symphonie Fantastique) 
Kelsey Lee (Design, 2018) (Jali) 
Morgan Moroney (Technical Theatre and Stage Management, 1990) (Significant Other)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Clemence Williams (Directing, 2016) (The Picture of Dorian Gray) 
David Bergman (Production, 2008) (Green Park) 
David Bergman (Production, 2008) (Playing Beatie Bow)

BEST SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Julian Starr  (Technical Theatre and Stage Management, 2017) (Hyperdream)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Elise McCann (Singer, Dancer, Actor, 2003) (Merrily We Roll Along)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION
Is This All Then? (Philip Quast, Acting 1979)