NIDA acknowledges the Traditional Owners and Custodians of the lands on which we learn and tell stories, the Bidjigal, Gadigal, Dharawal and Dharug peoples, and we pay our respects to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders past and present.

ENTER
dollar-line light

Donors and Patrons

Donate Now

Donations help us to:

  • Support diversity in the Australian arts industry
  • Stay at the forefront of local and international dramatic arts training
  • Give our students access to the highest quality materials and technology

Patrons & Honorary governors

Andrew & Andrea Banks
The late Nick Enright AM
The late Lady (Vincent) Fairfax AO OBE
The late Frederick J Gibson
Mel Gibson AO
The late Dr Reg Grundy AC OBE & Joy Grundy
The late Dr Rodney Seaborn AO OBE

The Balnaves Foundation

ARA Group

Cowled Foundation

Tim Fairfax, AC

Helpmann Family Foundation

Ian Potter Foundation

Ivany Foundation

The Lowy Foundation

Luminis Foundation

Ron and Michelle Malek

Roy and Cindy Manassen

Matchbox Pictures

Prime Video

Paradice Family Foundation

Justin and Joanna Ryan

Alan and Lynne Rydge

Seaborn, Broughton & Walford Foundation

Jim Sharman

Gary & Janine Wolman

Andrew Cameron Foundation, Andrew Cameron AM and Cathy Cameron

Girgensohn Foundation

Margaret Kirby

Animal Logic Entertainment and Zareh Nalbandian

Penn Foundation

Donors, Trusts and Foundations

NIDA and the NIDA Foundation Trust are honoured to receive the generosity, loyalty and long-term commitment of our donors, without whom we wouldn’t be able to provide the high quality of education and training which we currently do. We acknowledge the lifetime contributions of our current donors, and thank those donors and supporters who wish to remain anonymous.

All gifts are acknowledged in NIDA materials and on this website. Gifts over $1,000 are also acknowledged on the Honour Wall in the Nancy Fairfax Foyer of NIDA Theatres.

$25,000 - $49,999

The Byrnes Foundation Pty Ltd, Edward Federman, Finch, Helpmann Family Foundation, Ingham’s, Andrew Michael & Michele Brooks, Justin & Joanna Ryan, The late Nick Enright AM

$5,000 - $24,999

Brian Abel, Roy & Sandy Abrams, Matt Andrews, June Baker, Andrew & Andrea Banks, Brookwil Pty Ltd, Sue Chisholm, David Cielak, Tracie Cielak, Helena Colnaric, Cowled Foundation and Laurie Cowled, Dimity Davy, Denton Family Trust, The Late Martin Dickson AM & Susie Dickson, Estate Of The Late William H Denton, Foundation Theatres, Edward Gilmartin, John Grill & Rosie Williams, David Harris, Earl & Katie Evans, Ron & Clare Ferster, Hand Up Foundation, Rob & Michelle Galluzzo, Michael Hassett, Eileen Hollings, Adam Jackson, James N. Kirby Foundation, The Keir Foundation, Dilip & Barbara Kumar, Laidlaw Foundation, David and Margo Lowy, Lowes, The Luminis Foundation, Roy & Cindy Manassen, Julia Mant, Judith Neilson Foundation, Don & Leslie Parsonage, Marshall Family Foundation, David Marshall, James & Melissa Marshall, Garry McQuinn, Robert Morgan, Nick Enright Estate, Alex Pollak & Elizabeth Knight, The Hon. Richard & Barbara Refshauge, John & Renay Robinson, Anna Samios, Bruce & Nicky McWilliam, Media Super, Stanley & Charmaine Roth, Sanwa, Screen Australia, Shanahan Management, Sandra & Barry Smorgon and the Sandra and Barry Smorgon Family Foundation, Seaborn, Broughton & Walford Foundation, The Serpentine Foundation, Bruce Solomon, Ezekiel Solomon AM, Noel Staunton, Lorraine Tarabay, Victoria Taylor, Technical Direction Company, The WeirAnderson Foundation, Catherine West, William Rubensohn Foundation, David & Lorrainne Winterbottom, Greg Woods

$1,200 - $4,999

Stephen & Nanette Ainsworth, Sam Archer, Kate Armati, Kari Baynes, Professor Nadia Badawi AM & Dr John Keogh, Stephen Baldwin, Bennelong Event Hire, Ted Blamey, Ellen Borda, Jamie Campbell, Noel Cislowski AM & Hetty Cislowski, Warwick Cooper, Victor & Chrissy Comino, Helen Dalley and Phillip Cordony, Roger Davies, Dr Michael Dixon, Professor Elizabeth Elliott AM & Dr David Dossetor, William Fletcher Foundation, Colin Fong, Donella & Quintin Freeman, Hand Up Foundation, Lisa Hamilton & Rob White, Stephen Harmon, Kate Hayward, Ken Healey AM, Hilary Hughes & Gary Verskey, Liz Hughes, Andrew Jackson, Sujeet Jena, Fleur Jouault, Bruce Keebaugh, Alex & Rosie Linden, Dr Julie Lynch, Julia Mant, Suzanne Maple-Brown, Catherine McDonnell, Professor Elizabeth More AM, Cassandra Mulller, Bridget O'Brien, Lisa Paulsen, Sue & Geoff Pike, Quintin & Donella Freeman, Peter Reeve and Jaycen Fletcher, Xavier Shea, Theatre Royal Sydney, Hon. Assoc. Professor Ross Steele AM, Louise Taggart & Peter Homel, Sue & Michael Tobin, Maria Trinci, Jill Waddy, Laurel Tsang & John Nichols, Christopher Webber & Christopher Cosier, Kathy White

$500 - $1,199

Janine Allis, Ballard Property Group, Jennifer Bott AO and Harley Harwood, Romany Brooks, Tony Carroll, Ian Collie, Travis Conneeley, Dr Peter Cook AM, David & Anne Craig, Marta Dusseldorp, Dr Dee de Bruyn, Kate Grant, Ewen Craig and Scarlett Grant Craig, Denis Handlin AO, Helena Harris, Susan Hotz, Deborah Hutton, David Jonas, Denis Klein, Kunal Lakhani, Scott Lorson, Jodi Matterson, Morrissey Managemnet, John NicolsJohn & Diana Rawson, David Jonas & Desmon du Plessis, Dr Julie Lynch, Tim & Caroline McFarlane, Debra Richards, Martyn & Sara Roberts, Jonathan Scales, Bianca Todarello, John & Jenny Utting, Barbara Wright, Samantha Zagorski

$100 - $499

Kerrie Anderson, Joh Bailey, Julie Bannerman, Sarah Brasch, Hans Britz, Hamish Campbell, Russell Chandler, Chic Management, Damian Cleary, Peter Copas, Bryce Corbett, Mary Curotta, Mark Day, Simon Dwyer, Dr Robert Eidus & David Walsh, Alexander Euler, Kevin P Farmer, Jacqui Feeney, Rosalind Fischl, Tracy Gann, Brett Hlywa, Anita Jacoby, David Jackson, Alistair Jennings, Kathryn Johnstone, Susie Jones, Anthony Klein, Tanya Leach, Grace Li, Prue MacSween, Rick Maier, David Martin, Rebecca Mccloy, Andy McIntyre, Victoria Miles, David Mitchell, Kylie Munnich, Justin Nardella, Roslyn Newman, Charlotte Olsson, Catherine Payne,  Janine Robinson, Kate Righetti-Quinn, Jaynie Seal, Rebecca Segal, Caroline Spence, Leena Thomas, Fiona Treadgold, Sophie Turner Laing, Brenda Walsh, Kimberley Williams, Sophia Zachariou, Tracy Zietsch

NIDA would also like to thank the donors & supporters who wish to remain anonymous.

The Keith Bain OAM Scholarship in Movement
Malcolm Chaikin Scholarship Fund
Pam Dawson Memorial Scholarship (funded by Tokiko Dawson)
Helen Dumbrell Scholarship
Gallery First Nighters Scholarship
The Ben Gannon AO Scholarship
Mel Gibson/ Village Roadshow Scholarship
Margaret Gillespie and Pauline Price Scholarship
Dawn O'Donnell Scholarship
J G Reynolds Scholarship
Geoff Richards Memorial Scholarship (Funded by The Byrnes Foundation)
Geoffrey Rothwell Scholarship
Frank Thring Scholarship (TTT Trust)
Viennese Theatre Scholarship
Loudon Sainthill Memorial Scholarship
The Leslie Walford AM Scholarship

Keith Bain OAM
Frederick James Blackwood
Nick Enright AM
Lady (Vincent) Fairfax AO OBE
Ben Gannon AO
Frederick J Gibson Bequest in memory of Garnet H Carroll OBE
Rodney Jones
Chrysanthy & Tessa Mallos 
Norman McVicker OAM
Dawn O'Donnell
Dr Rodney Seaborn AO OBE
Hazel Treweek OAM MBE

Roy and Sandy Abrams Scholarship, Janine Allis Scholarship, ARA Group Scholarships, Kate Armati Scholarship, Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust Scholarship, June Baker Scholarship, Ballard Property Group Scholarship, The Balnaves Foundation First Nations Scholarships, Professor Nadia Badawi AM Scholarship, Ted Blamey Scholarship , Michelle Brooks and Andrew Michael Scholarship, Romany Brooks Scholarship, Dr Bruce Caldwell Scholarship, David Cielak Scholarship, Noel & Hetty Cislowski Scholarship , Peter and Luci Cook Scholarship, Cowled Foundation Scholarships, Kate Davy Memorial Scholarship, Helen Dumbrell Scholarship, Dr David Dossetor and Professor Elizabeth Elliott AM Scholarship, Earl & Katie Evans Scholarship, Tim Fairfax AC Scholarships, Jessica Falkholt Memorial Scholarship, Edward Federman Scholarships, Finch Scholarship, Colin Fong Scholarship , Donella & Quintin Freeman Scholarship, Ben Gannon AO Scholarships, Mel Gibson and Village Roadshow Scholarships, Gillespie/Price Scholarship, John Grill AO and Rosie Williams Scholarship, Lisa Hamilton & Rob White Scholarship, Cathy Harris AO PSM Scholarship , Helena Harris Scholarship, Helpmann Family Foundation Scholarships, Margaret Kirby Scholarship , Laidlaw Foundation Scholarships, Alex & Rosie Linden Scholarship, Luminis Foundation Indigenous Fellowship for Cultural Leadership, Chrysanthy and Tessa Mallos Memorial Scholarships, Marshall Family Foundation Scholarship, David Marshall Scholarship, James & Melissa Marshall Scholarship, Catherine McDonnell Scholarship , James & Daniela McMurdo Scholarship, Garry McQuinn Scholarship, Fay Mokotow Memorial Scholarship, Dr Elizabeth More AM Scholarship, Cassandra Muller Scholarship, Bridget O'Brien Scholarship , Dawn O'Donnell Scholarships, Donald & Leslie Parsonage Scholarship , June Penn Scholarship, John & Diana Rawson Scholarship, Richard and Barbara Refshauge Scholarship, J.G. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship, Geoff Richards Memorial Scholarships, Sara & Martyn Roberts Scholarship, John and Renay Robinson Scholarship, Geoffrey Rothwell Scholarship, Justine Saunders Memorial Scholarship, Seaborn,  Broughton & Walford Foundation Scholarship, Shanahan Management Scholarship, Barry Smorgon OAM and Sandra Smorgon Scholarship, Ezekiel Solomon AM Scholarship, Prof Ross Steele AM Scholarships, Richard Stuart Scholarship , TAG Family Foundation Scholarship, Technical Direction Company Scholarship  , Frank Thring Scholarship, Sue & Michael Tobin Scholarship, Maria Trinci Scholarship , Dr Eric Wegman Scholarship, Paul & Kate Williams Scholarship, David and Lorraine Winterbottom Scholarship, The X Division Scholarship, YouTube Scholarship

William Fletcher Foundation
The Gloria Payton Foundation and the Gloria Dawn Foundation
Ken Healey Playwrights Award
The Leslie Walford AM Award

The Caledonia Foundation Rehearsal Room, The Hon. John Dawson-Damer Rehearsal Room, James Fairfax AO Foyer, James Fairfax AO Rehearsal Room, Nancy Fairfax Foyer, The Ben Gannon AO Post Production Studio & AV Studio, The Frederick J Gibson Gallery, David Gonski AC & Richard Longes Foyer, Reg Grundy Studio, The Lowy Family Student Green Room, Robert Quentin Courtyard & Sculpture, Rodney Seaborn Library, Southern Star Courtyard, Fred & Dorothy Street Gallery, Westfield Garden & Amphitheatre, Andrew Banks Floor , Peter Ivany Reception Room , Paradice Reception Rooms , Luminis Foundation Directors' Black Box, Malek Voice Studio, The TAG Family Foundation Tutorial Room, Gary & Janine Wolman Tutorial Room

NIDA celebrates the loyalty and long-term commitment of its donors, acknowledging the lifetime contributions of its current donors.

NIDA would also like to thank those donors and supporters who wish to remain anonymous.

Andrew Banks, Alan and Lynne Rydge, Paradice Family Foundation, Peter Ivany AM and Sharon Ivany, Luminis Foundation, Ron and Michelle Malek, The Lowy Foundation, Justin and Joanna Ryan, Roy and Cindy Manassen, Phillip Cave and Judy Harris, Ian Darling, Bruce and Lauren Fink, John Landerer CBE AM and Michelle Landerer, Alex Pollak and Elizabeth Knight, Garry McQuinn, Roy and Sandy Abrams, Michael Cassel Group, Bruce Davey – Dendy/Icon, Phillip and Vivien Green, Vincent and Helen Hua, Dilip and Barbara Kumar, Andrew Michael, Petersen Family Foundation, Pridham Foundation, Peter Reeve and Jaycen Fletcher, Stanley and Charmaine Roth, Barry Smorgon OAM and Sandra Smorgon, Sanwa, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific P/L, Marshall Family Foundation, Jennifer Bott AO, Mark Burrows, The Hon. Justice Kathleen Farrell, Stephen and Sharon Green, Bruce and Barbara Solomon, Gary and Janine Wolman, Lynne Williams, Virginia Braden OAM and the Late Ken Woolley AM, John Roth and Jillian Segal AM, Julie White, Alex and Rosie Linden, Noel Staunton, Suanne Colley, Jeremy and Jeromine Alpe, Stephen and Deanne Chapman, Professor Elizabeth More AM