NIDA screen stars stand out at AACTA Award nominations

5 November 2021

Above: Anna Torv (Acting, 2001) in The Newsreader

NIDA congratulates our outstanding alumni for their nominations in the 2021 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards. Eleven NIDA alumni have been nominated for AACTA Awards and more than 75 alumni have played key roles in nominated programs across 35 films, TV series and shorts.

FILM

Nitram

Directed by Justin Kurzel (Design, 1995), Nitram picked up seven nominations, including Best Film, Best Direction (for Kurzel), Best Lead Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Actress for Judy Davis (Acting, 1977) and Best Supporting Actress for Essie Davis (Acting, 1992). Alice Babidge (Design, 2004), is nominated for both Best Production Design and Best Costume Design.

The Dry (Genevieve O’Reilly, above)

Nominated for Best Film, Best Direction, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, with Genevieve O’Reilly (Acting, 2000) nominated for Best Actress and Miranda Tapsell (Acting, 2008) for Best Supporting Actress.

Rams 

Nominated for Best Film and Best Costume Design in Film nomination for Tess Schofield (Design, 1986). Directed by Jeremy Sims (Acting, 1990) and stars Travis McMahon (Acting, 1995).

Other awards

High Ground nominated for Best Film features Ryan Corr (Acting, 2009) with production design by Ross Wallace (Design, 1985)

Ellie & Abbie (& Ellie's Dead Aunt) nominated for Best Indie Film executive producer is Spencer McLaren (Acting, 1990), starring Julia Billington (Acting, 2008) with production design by Jamie Cranney (Design, 2010).

Lone Wolf nominated for Best Indie Film, with Josh McConville (Acting, 2008), Hugo Weaving (Acting, 1981) and Tyler Coppin (Acting, 1979)

Moon Rock for Monday nominated for Best Indie Film starring Aaron Jeffery (Acting, 1993) with costume design by Andrew Infanti (Costume, 1994)

Under My Skin nominated for Best Indie Film starring Alex Russell (Acting, 2004), co-produced by Sarah-Jane McAllan (Design, 2010)

TELEVISION

The Newsreader

Nominated for Best Drama Series with Anna Torv (Acting, 2001) nominated for Best Lead Actress in a Drama. Nominated also for Best Direction in Drama or Comedy, Best Screenplay in Television, Best Cinematography in Television. Executive Producer Sally Riley (Directing, 1993).

Fires (above)

Nominated for Best Miniseries or Telefeature. Miranda Otto (Acting, 1990) nominated for Best Lead Actress in a Drama, Richard Roxburgh (Acting, 1986) is nominated for Best Lead Actor. Also nominated for Best Direction in Drama or Comedy, Best Cinematography in Television.

Fires also features Anna Torv (Acting, 2001), Sam Worthington (Acting, 1998), Kate Box (Acting, 2003), Ian Bliss (Acting, 1993), Sally McKenzie (Acting, 1977), Anna Lise Phillips (Acting, 1996) with Executive Producer Sally Riley (Directing, 1993).

Wakefield (above)

Nominated for Best Drama Series. Harriet Dyer (Acting, 2007) is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama. Harry Greenwood (Acting, 2012) for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama. Also nominated for Best Direction in Drama or Comedy and Best Screenplay in Television.

Also stars Guy Simon (Acting, 2010) with Executive Producer Sally Riley (Directing, 1993) and Sam Miekle (Playwrights Studio, 2000), who is also a writer on the show. Costume design by Xanthe Heubel (Design, 2003), costume supervisor Kim Scott (Design, 2003), art direction by Adrian Britnell (Properties, 1997).

Preppers

Nominated for Best Narrative Comedy Series. Features Meyne Wyatt (Acting, 2010), Miranda Tapsell (Acting, 2008), Yael Stone (Acting, 2006), Annie Maynard (Acting, 2004), Joseph Althouse (Acting, 2018), Shakira Clanton (Acting, 2015), Shari Sebbens (Acting, 2009) and Toby Schmitz (Acting, 1999) with Series Costume Design by Rita Carmody (Design, 2007). Sally Riley (Directing, 1993) executive producer and Enoch Mailangi (Writing for Performance, 2021) has a writing credit.

Other awards:

Total Control nominated for Best Drama Series, Best Screenplay in Television, with Executive Producer Sally Riley (Directing, 1993), starring Rob Collins (Acting, 2013) and season 2 featuring Anita Hegh (Acting, 1994) and Colin Friels (Acting, 1976) with set decoration by Jamie Cranney (Design, 2010).

A Sunburnt Christmas (above) nominated for Best Miniseries or Telefeature and Best Cinematography in Television. Written by Gretel Vella (Writing for Performance, 2017), Timothy Walker (Acting, 2018) and Elliot Vella (Writing for performance, 2019)  with costume design by Theo Benton (Design, 1987).

New Gold Mountain nominated for Best Miniseries or Telefeature. Features Mabel Li (Acting, 2019).

The Unusual Suspects nominated for Best Miniseries or Telefeature. It features Miranda Otto (Acting, 1990), Michelle Vergara Moore (Acting, 2005) Heather Mitchell, (Acting, 1980), Toby Leonard Moore (Acting, 2005) and Sandy Gore (Acting, 1966)

Frayed nominated for Best Narrative Comedy Series. Features Doris Younane (Acting, 1986) and Christopher Stollery (Acting, 1987) with series production design by Fiona Donovan (Design, 1992).

Wentworth was nominated for Best Drama Series. Season 8, which premiered in July, features a few new faces including Vivienne Awosoga (Dip Musical Theatre, 2015; Acting, 2018) and Kate Box (Acting 2003). Susie Porter (Acting, 1995) and Katrina Milosevic (Acting, 1997) returned as Marie and Boomer, respectively.  Series production design and art direction by Kate Saunders (Technical Production, 1984).

Jack Irish nominated for Best Drama Series, with Executive Producer Sally Riley (Directing, 1993), director Greg McLean (Directing, 1993)

Clickbait nominated for Best Drama Series, with cast including Elizabeth Alexander (Acting, 1973), Ezra Bix (Acting, 1985), Jake Speer (Acting, 2012), Debra Lawrance (Acting, 1977), Ash Ricardo (Acting, 2008), Andrea Demetriades (Acting, 2006), Danielle Carter (Acting, 1993), Terence Crawford (Acting, 1984), Bill Zeng (DSSP, 2019), Paula Arundell (Acting, 1995).

The End nominated for Best Miniseries or Telefeature, with series costume design by Lisa Meagher (Design, 1987).

Aftertaste nominated for Best Narrative Comedy Series, featuring Susan Prior (Acting, 1991) and Remy Hii (Acting, 2011).

Fisk nominated for Best Narrative Comedy Series features Debra Lawrance (Acting, 1977).

Rosehaven nominated for Best Narrative Comedy Series starring Kris McQuade (Acting, 1971).

Dom and Adrian: 2020 nominated for Best Comedy Entertainment Program, Executive Producer is former NIDA Board Member Ian Collie.

The Moth Effect nominated for Best Comedy Entertainment Program starring Kate Box (Acting, 2003).

Spicks & Specks nominated for Best Comedy Entertainment Program talent producer is Sancia Robinson (Acting, 1998).

Hardball nominated for Best Children's Program, starring Helen Dallimore (Acting, 1995) with Series Costume Design by Rita Carmody (Design, 2007)

The Bureau of Magical Things nominated for Best Children's Program written by Alexa Wyatt (Playwrights, 1988).

Dive Club nominated for Best Children's Program, producers Spencer McLaren (Acting, 1999) and Kylie Mascord (Technical Production, 2000).

Short form 

The Tailings scored a nomination for Best Short Form Drama, featuring Mabel Li (Acting, 2019), Kris McQuade (Acting, 1971) Nic English (Acting, 2017) and Shaun Martindale (Singer Actor Dancer program, 2000).

Nominated for Best Short Form Drama, Beautiful They, with costume and production design by Emma White (Design for Performance, 2019).

Nominated for Best Short Form Drama, You and Me Before and After, stars Yael Stone (Acting, 2006).

All My Friends are Racist was nominated for Best Short Form Comedy.  Created and written by Enoch Mailangi (Writing for Performance, 2021) and starring Tuuli Narkle (Acting, 2018).

The Awards will be held at the iconic Sydney Opera House on Wednesday December 8.

For the full list of nominees aacta.org/aacta-awards/winners-and-nominees/