• Donors

Donors and Supporters

Our donors and sponsors help make everything at NIDA possible.

Donations and planned gifts help us to:

  • support diversity in the Australian arts industry
  • stay at the forefront of dramatic arts training in Australia and internationally
  • give our students access to the highest quality materials and technology.

Our donors

NIDA and the NIDA Foundation Trust celebrate the generosity, loyalty and long-term commitment of our donors, whose gifts enable us to offer a high quality program of activity to our students. We acknowledge the lifetime contributions of our current donors. We also thank those donors and supporters who wish to remain anonymous.

All gifts are acknowledged in NIDA collateral and on this website. Gifts over $1,000 are also acknowledged on the Honour Wall in the Nancy Fairfax Foyer of NIDA Theatres.

Donate now

Honorary governors

Andrew & Andrea Banks
The late Nick Enright AM
The late Lady (Vincent) Fairfax AO OBE
The late Frederick J Gibson
Mel Gibson AO
The late Dr Reg Grundy AC OBE & Joy Grundy
The late Dr Rodney Seaborn AO OBE

Over $100,000

Cowled Foundation
Free TV Australia
Helpmann Family Foundation
Ivany Foundation
Ian Potter Foundation
Seaborn, Broughton & Walford Foundation
Paradice Family Foundation
Alan and Lynne Rydge
Luminis Foundation
The Lowy Foundation
Ron and Michelle Malek
Justin and Joanna Ryan
Roy and Cindy Manassen

Over $50,000

Roger Allen AM & Maggie Gray
Martin Dickson AM & Susie Dickson
Ian & Carole Byrnes
ICON/Dendy
Shark Island Foundation

Donors

Tom & Maryanne Bignill
Darren & Hannah Challis
Noel & Hetty Cislowski
Kerry Comerford
Bruce Davey
Denton Family Foundation
Leigh Garvan
Kathryn Greiner AO
Alison Harvie
Ted Blamey
Taylor Construction Group
Macquarie Group Foundation
Roy & Cindy Manassen
Marshall Family Foundation
Elizabeth More AM
Don & Leslie Parsonage
James Phillips
Alex Pollak & Elizabeth Knight
The late Sarah Auld
Chris Ramos
John & Diana Rawson
Peter Reeve & Jaycen Fletcher
Michael Saddington
Julia Selby
Zara Selby
Christopher Webber & Christopher Cosier
Shemara Wikramanayake

NIDA would also like to thank those donors and supporters who wish to remain anonymous.

Scholarships in perpetuity

The Keith Bain OAM Scholarship in Movement
Malcolm Chaikin Scholarship Fund
Pam Dawson Memorial Scholarship (funded by Tokiko Dawson)
Gallery First Nighters Scholarship
The Ben Gannon Scholarship
Mel Gibson/ Village Roadshow Scholarship
Margaret Gillespie and Pauline Price Scholarship
Dawn O'Donnell Scholarship
J G Reynolds Scholarship
Geoff Richards Memorial Scholarship (Funded by The Byrnes Foundation)
Geoffrey Rothwell Scholarship
Frank Thring Scholarship (TTT Trust)
Viennese Theatre Scholarship
Loudon Sainthill Memorial Scholarship

Bequests

Keith Bain OAM
Frederick James Blackwood
Nick Enright AM
Lady (Vincent) Fairfax AO OBE
Ben Gannon AO
Frederick J Gibson Bequest in memory of Garnet H Carroll OBE
Rodney Jones
Norman McVicker OAM
Dawn O'Donnell
Dr Rodney Seaborn AO OBE
Hazel Treweek OAM MBE

Annual Scholarships & Bursaries

Roger Allen & Maggie Gray Scholarship
June Baker Scholarship
Peter Baynes Memorial Scholarship (Funded by Kari Baynes)
Laurie Cowled International Scholarship for Costume
Ruth Cowled Design Fund
Ruth Cowled Memorial Scholarship
Bruce Gyngell Award (Funded by Free TV Australia)
ICON / Dendy Scholarship
Peter Ivany AM International Scholarship in Staging (Funded by friends of Peter Ivany)
Laidlaw Foundation Scholarship
Diana Large AO Scholarship (Funded by Fiona Cotton)
Wanhee & Eloise Lee Bursary
Luminis Foundation Indigenous Fellowship in Cultural Leadership
Media Super Bursaries
June Penn Bursary (Funded by The Penn Foundation)
Billy Ostadal International Placement Scholarship (Funded by Erin Ostadal)
Ezekiel Solomon AM Bursary
Ross Steele AM Scholarship
Brian J Sutton Charitable Trust Scholarship in memory of Keith Bain OAM (Managed by Perpetual Trustees)
The Shark Island Foundation Scholarship
Helpmann Family Fellowship

Awards

BBM Youth Award
William Fletcher Foundation
The Gloria Payton Foundation and the Gloria Dawn Foundation
Ken Healey Playwrights Award
Arna Maria Winchester Award
The Leslie Walford AM Award
Hazel Treweek Shakespeare Award

NIDA named spaces

The Caledonia Foundation Rehearsal Room
The Hon. John Dawson-Damer Rehearsal Room
James Fairfax AO Foyer
James Fairfax AO Rehearsal Room
Nancy Fairfax Foyer
The Frederick J Gibson Gallery
David Gonski AC & Richard Longes Foyer
Reg Grundy Studio
The Lowy Family Student Green Room
Robert Quentin Courtyard & Sculpture
Rodney Seaborn Library
Southern Star Courtyard
Fred & Dorothy Street Gallery
Westfield Garden & Amphitheatre
Andrew Banks Floor 
Peter Ivany Reception Room 
Paradice Reception Rooms 
Luminis Foundation Directors' Black Box
Malek Voice Studio

NIDA celebrates the loyalty and long-term commitment of its donors, acknowledging the lifetime contributions of its current donors.

NIDA would also like to thank those donors and supporters who wish to remain anonymous. 

Graduate School Donors

Andrew Banks
Alan and Lynne Rydge
Paradice Family Foundation
Peter Ivany AM and Sharon Ivany
Luminis Foundation
Ron and Michelle Malek
The Lowy Foundation
Justin and Joanna Ryan
Roy and Cindy Manassen
Phillip Cave and Judy Harris
Ian Darling
Bruce and Lauren Fink
John Landerer CBE AM and Michelle Landerer
Alex Pollak and Elizabeth Knight
Garry McQuinn
Roy and Sandy Abrams
Michael Cassel Group
Bruce Davey – Dendy/Icon
Phillip and Vivien Green
Vincent and Helen Hua
Dilip and Barbara Kumar
Andrew Michael
Petersen Family Foundation
Pridham Foundation
Peter Reeve and Jaycen Fletcher
Stanley and Charmaine Roth
Barry Smorgon OAM and Sandra Smorgon
Sanwa
Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific P/L
Marshall Family Foundation
Jennifer Bott AO
Mark Burrows
The Hon. Justice Kathleen Farrell
Stephen and Sharon Green
Bruce and Barbara Solomon
Lynne Williams
Virginia Braden OAM and the Late Ken Woolley AM
John Roth and Jillian Segal AM
Julie White
Alex and Rosie Linden
Noel Staunton
Suanne Colley
Jeremy and Jeromine Alpe
Stephen and Deanne Chapman
Professor Elizabeth More AM

Page functions