NIDA congratulates alumni in Sydney Theatre Awards nominations

16 December 2019

Photo: Yael Stone (left) and Noni Hazlehurst in The Beauty Queen of Leenane (supplied).

NIDA congratulates our alumni in the Sydney Theatre Awards nominations this year. Sydney Theatre Company's revival of Martin McDonagh's The Beauty Queen of Leenane with NIDA alumni Yael Stone (Acting, 2006), Paige Rattray (Directing, 2009), Shiv Palekar (Acting, 2104), Renée Mulder (Design for Performance, 2008), led the awards nominations.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading theatre critics to celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney. The panel consists of Elissa Blake (Audrey Journal), Jason Blake (Audrey Journal), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jade Kops (BroadwayWorld), Jo Litson (Limelight), John McCallum (The Australian), Ben Neutze (Time Out), John Shand (The Sydney Morning Herald), Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise), Cassie Tongue (Time Out) and Suzy Wrong (Suzy Goes See).

The awards honour excellence across theatre in Sydney during 2019. Nominations in the 34 categories were spread across 46 productions which played on Sydney stages during 2019. The awards will be presented at a gala ceremony on 20 January at the Seymour Centre.

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Lee Lewis (Directing, 2003), First Love is the Revolution
Lee Lewis (Directing, 2003), Prima Facie
Paige Rattray (Directing, 2009), The Beauty Queen of Leenane

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Gale Edwards (Directing, 1981), Krapp’s Last Tape
Stephen Nicolazzo (Directing, 2010), The Happy Prince

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Shakira Clanton (Acting, 2015), The Weekend
Sheridan Harbridge (Acting, 2006), Prima Facie
Yael Stone (Acting, 2006), The Beauty Queen of Leenane

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Josh McConville (Acting, 2008), Packer & Sons
Shiv Palekar (Acting, 2014), Counting and Cracking
Meyne Wyatt (Acting, 2010), City of Gold

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Shari Sebbens (Acting, 2009), City of Gold
Vaishnavi Suryaprakash (Acting, 2017), Counting and Cracking

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Brandon McClelland (Acting, 2012), Packer & Sons
Robert Menzies (Acting, 1977), Cosi
Shiv Palekar (Acting, 2104), The Beauty Queen of Leenane

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Joseph Althouse (Acting, 2018), Angels in America

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Ella Butler (Design for Performance, 2017), First Love is the Revolution
Dale Ferguson (Design for Performance, 1989), Counting and Cracking
Renée Mulder (Design for Performance, 2008), The Beauty Queen of Leenane

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Jeremy Allen (Design for Performance, 2015), John
Isabel Hudson (Design for Performance, 2015), American Psycho

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Dale Ferguson (Design for Performance, 1989), Counting and Cracking
Renée Mulder (Design for Performance, 2008), The Beauty Queen of Leenane

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Benjamin Brockman (Production, 2011), Splinter
Verity Hampson (Production, 2005), Titus Andronicus

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Alexander Berlage (Production, 2013; Directing, 2017), American Psycho
Benjamin Brockman (Production, 2011), Coram Boy
Benjamin Brockman (Production, 2011), Herringbone

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
David Bergman (Production, 2008), First Love is the Revolution

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Nate Edmondson (Production, 2011), Coram Boy
Nate Edmondson (Production, 2011), HMS Pinafore

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
City of Gold, Meyne Wyatt (Acting, 2010)

BEST NEWCOMER
Joseph Althouse (Acting, 2018), Angels in America/ Lord of the Flies
Nyx Calder (Acting, 2018), Jess and Joe Forever/ Lord of the Flies
Chika Ikogwe (Acting, 2018), The Wolves/ Fangirls

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Alexander Berlage (Production, 2013; Directing, 2017), American PsychoKate Gaul (Directing, 1996), HMS Pinafore

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION
Hayden Tee: Up Close and Intimate (Hayden Tee, Singer, Dancer, Actor, 1999)