NIDA alumni commended as Green Room Awards go online

7 April 2020

In a first for The Green Room Awards Ceremony, the entire proceedings were broadcast online from YouTube here. NIDA congratulates all the nominees and winners, including several of our alumni.

It was an important event to continue, and celebrate the diversity and vibrancy of the Australian performing arts, in an unprecedented time during the COVID-19 crisis. Hosted by Otto & Astrid, Berlin’s (self-appointed) Prince and Princess of Art Rock and Europop, the nominees and winners were announced by actor Rob Meldrum via a series of YouTube clips

To present the 37th Annual Green Room Awards, members of the judging panel saw approximately 340 productions across all art forms.

Nominations and WINNERS (in bold)

MUSICAL THEATRE
Set Design
WINNER: Gabriela Tylesova (Design 1999), Muriel's Wedding

Costume Design
WINNER: Gabriela Tylesova (Design 1999), Muriel's Wedding

Lighting and Multimedia Design
Trudy Dalgleish (Technical Production, 1982), A Little Night Music

THEATRE COMPANIES
Set and Costume Design 
Gabriela Tylesova (Design 1999), Shakespeare in Love
Jonathan Hindmarsh (Design, 2015), Pomona

Lighting Design
Verity Hampson (Technical Production, 2005), Wake in Fright
Damien Cooper (Technical Production, 1996), Golden Shield

Performance in a Featured Role
WINNER Helen Morse (Acting, 1968), 33 Variations

Writing, Adaptation for the Australian Stage
WINNER Alana Valentine (Playwrights Studio, 1989) with Ursula Yovich, Barbara and the Camp Dogs 

Musical Composition and Sound Design
WINNER Alana Valentine (Playwrights Studio, 1989) with Adam Ventoura and Ursula Yovich, Barbara and the Camp Dogs

Best Production
WINNER Alana Valentine (Playwrights Studio, 1989) with Adam Ventoura and Ursula Yovich, Barbara and the Camp Dogs

INDEPENDENT THEATRE
Lighting Design
Matthew Crosby (Acting, 1981), The Intriguing Case of the Silent Forest

Direction
John Kachoyan (Playwrights Studio, 2004), Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play

Best Production 
WINNER John Kachoyan (Playwrights Studio, 2004), Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play

OPERA
Best Production
WINNER Opera Australia, Il Viaggio a Reims, assistant directed by Constantine Costi (Directing, 2013)

Full coverage of the awards here.