NIDA alumni recognised at The Green Room Awards

2 April 2019

The 2019 Green Room Awards (photo: Nicole Cleary)

The arts industry celebrated and applauded the achievements of talented peers at the 36th Green Room Awards in Melbourne, honouring excellence and innovation across our vibrant arts sector.

As peer-presented performing arts industry accolades, the Green Room Awards recognise outstanding achievements in productions from Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera, and Theatre Companies.

The awards acknowledge the contributions of the many diverse artists and technicians who create work in our local industry. Across its long history previous winners include Australian playwright Michael Gow, soprano Marina Prior, dancer and Australian Ballet Artistic Director, David McAllister, the multi-talented Tim Minchin, and international star Rachel Griffiths.

NIDA alumna Lee Lewis swept the awards with Best Direction in the Theatre Companies section for The Bleeding Tree, with the production winning Best Production, and the Griffin Theatre Company, of which she is Artistic Director winning Best Ensemble.

NIDA Design alumni were also well represented with Jonathan Hindmarsh taking out Best Set/Costume Design in the Independent Theatre section for his work on Apokalypsis, and Elizabeth Gadsby for Best Set/Costume Design for Blackie Blackie Brown.

Production alumni were award winners, with Gavan Swift taking out Best Lighting in Musical Theatre for Mamma Mia, and Verity Hampson for AV Design for Blackie Blackie Brown. NIDA acting alumni Linda Cropper and Pacharo Mzembe shared the Best Performer Award in the Theatre Companies category.

The 2019 Green Room Awards (photo: Nicole Cleary)

Full details:

Independent Theatre - Set/Costume Design
Winner: Jonathan Hindmarsh (Design, 2015), Apokalypsis (The SUBSTATION in association with Next Wave).

Musical Theatre - Lighting
Winner: Gavan Swift (Production, 1994), Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick).

Theatre Companies - Best Performers
Winner: Linda Cropper (Acting, 1978), The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company).
Winner: Pacharo Mzembe (Acting, 2007), Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy).

Theatre Companies - Set/Costume/AV Design
Winner: Elizabeth Gadsby (Design, 2013), Mike Greaney (Oh Yeah Wow), Emily Johnson, Verity Hampson (Production, 2005), Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company).

Theatre Companies - Best Direction, Best Production and Best Ensemble
Lee Lewis (Directing, 2003; Masters Directing, 2005), The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company.

Full list of nominees and winners are available here.

The Green Room Awards Association is supported by Creative Victoria, City of Melbourne, Marriner Group, Media Super, and the Media and Entertainment Arts Alliance.