NIDA congratulates staff, board members and alumni at APDG Awards

18 December 2018

Photo: The Secret River, Director Neil Armfield, Set Designer Stephen Curtis, Costume Designer Tess Schofield, Lighting Designer Mark Howett, Sydney Theatre Company 2013. Photo: H. Lohr.

NIDA congratulates our winning staff and alumni at the 8th Annual Australian Production Design Guild Awards which recognise excellence in design in screen and live theatre.

NIDA Design for Performance Lecturer Stephen Curtis was recipient of the Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design.

Gabrielle Rowe (Design 2019) won the AFTRS Award for Student and Emerging Designer for Screen. Gabrielle also won the NIDA Foundation Trust Award for Emerging Designer for Live Performance.

Edie Kurzer (Design 1978) won the Lisa Mann Creative Management Award for Costume Design for a Television Production.

Charlotte Mungomery (Design 2017) won the AIT Award for Set Design for Live Performance.

Tim Ferrier (Design 1985) won the Award for Production Design for a Television Drama.

Charlotte Lane Design 2010) won the ACS Award for Design for a Live Performance.

Alice Babidge (Design 2004) won the Award for Excellence in Live Performance – Acknowledging Excellence in Design and Practice on International Productions or Artisan Excellence on Australian or International Productions.

Here is a list of NIDA graduates, board members and staff who were nominated – winners are highlighted.

CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN AWARD
Stephen Curtis

The recipient of the ‘Outstanding Contribution to Design’ award is selected by their peers and is a designer who has contributed significantly to the field of Design for Performance over an outstanding career.  Stephen Curtis has had a lengthy design career in stage and screen on both the nationally and international stage. Stephen is an original thinker who has a deep knowledge of design practice which he shares with our students at NIDA daily, and in the past, at other institutions over the past 25 years. Stephen is also a published author, and the text Staging Ideas: set and costume design for theatre is one of the most valued texts for all NIDA design students.

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT AND EMERGING DESIGNER FOR SCREEN
Gabrielle Rowe (Design, 2018), The Horrific Murder of Grigori Rasputin or; How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Tsar.
Clare Staunton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer (Design, 2017)
Heather Middleton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer (Design, 2017)
Kyle Jonsson, Co-production and Co-costume Designer (Design, 2017)
Christopher Baldwin, Co-production and Co-costume Designer (Design, 2017 and Design MFA 2018)
Ella Butler, Co-production and Co-costume Designer (Design, 2017)
Damien Egan, Co-production and Co-costume Designer (Design, 2017)

THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE
Gabrielle Rowe (Design, 2019), Waiting For Godot
Charlotte Mungomery (Design, 2018), The Changeling
Stephanie Howe (Design, 2015), Precipice
Christopher Baldwin (Design, 2018) Ex-Machina

LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Edie Kurzer (Design, 1978), Picnic At Hanging Rock
Xanthe Heubel (Design, 2003), Friday On My Mind
Xanthe Heubel ( Design, 2003), Riot

THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT
Alice Babidge (Design 2004), Three Sisters
Dr Julie Lynch, (Design 1984), and NIDA Director, Centre for Design Practices, Ghosts

ROSCO AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE
Damien Cooper (Production, 1996), ab (intra)

AIT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE
Charlotte Mungomery (Design 2017), Bittersweet Obsessions Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Alice Babidge (Design 2004), Three Sisters
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Design 1983), The Merry Widow

AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION DRAMA
Tim Ferrier (Design 1985), Friday On My Mind

ACS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE
Charlotte Lane (Design, 2010), Ma, Pa and the Little Mouths
Nicholas Fry (Design 2017), There Will Be A Climax
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Design 1983), Still Point Turning

AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A LIVE EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS
NIDA Board member Anna Tregloan, Wonderland.

ADOBE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES
Jamie Cranney (Design, 2010), Patricia Moore

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LIVE PERFORMANCE – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS
Alice Babidge (Design, 2004), Set and Costume Design, Hotel Strindberg
Alice Babidge (Design 2004), Costume Design, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCREEN – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS
Deborah Riley (Design 1996), Production Design, Game of Thrones

More information and full list of nominees and winners: https://apdg.org.au/awards